Double A Transportation,Inc.,
248 Conn. 21 ,24 ,727 A.2d 204 (1999). "[A] party opposing summary judgment must substantiate its adverse claim by showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact together with the evidence disclosing the existence of such an issue." Home Ins. Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty,235 Conn. 185 ,202 ,663 A.2d 1001 (1995).III. Discussion:
As a preliminary matter, the court holds that the present action is not barred by the statute of limitations. Section
42a-3-118 (a) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." The note was due on October 29, 1992 and the note was accelerated on May 27, 1998. As the present action was commenced on September 24, 1998 the action is timely.As to the remaining special defenses, the court will only discuss the special defense alleging payment as it is dispositive of the