Bridgeport Firefighters v. Bridgeport, No. Cv95 0322106 (Dec. 18, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Thus, the fact that Stewart heard evidence in other matters as to the fiscal condition of the City does not show evident partiality on his part, or even the appearance of impropriety, but only that he may have acquired certain information or expertise.

    The Union next claims that the panel exceeded its powers by considering a report of the office of policy and management and a resolution of the Bridgeport Financial Review Board, which the Union argues is not permitted by § 7-473c(d)(5). The City contends that those documents were properly considered.

    Section 7-473c(d)(5) states in pertinent part that "[w]ithin twenty-five days of the receipt of an arbitration award issued pursuant to this section, the legislative body of the municipal employer may reject the award of the arbitrators . . . by a two-thirds majority vote of the members of such legislative body present at a regular or special meeting called and convened for such purpose. Within ten days after such rejection, the legislative body or its authorized representative shall be required to state, in writing, the reasons for such vote and shall submit such written statement to the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration and the municipal employee organization. Within ten days after receipt of such notice, the municipal employee organization shall prepare a written response to such rejection and shall submit it to the legislative body and the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration. . . . The review conducted pursuant to this subdivision shall be limited CT Page 6869 to the record and briefs of the hearing pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the written explanation of the reasons for the vote and a written response by either party."

    The Union contends that the arbitrators improperly considered evidence which the City submitted with its reasons for rejecting the first arbitration award.