Bridgeport Firefighters v. Bridgeport, No. Cv95 0322106 (Dec. 18, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Specifically, Mr. Stewart was the neutral arbitrator on the Bridgeport Police Department's arbitration hearings and the Health Care/Nurse's arbitration hearings." The Union argues that in the other arbitrations Stewart heard evidence regarding the financial difficulties of Bridgeport, and because the panel is required by § 7-473c(d)(2) to "give priority to the public interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer," this demonstrates partiality on the part of Stewart. However, it does not logically follow that because Stewart heard evidence in other proceedings regarding the financial problems of the City of Bridgeport he must therefore be biased towards the City.