Bridgeport Firefighters v. Bridgeport, No. Cv95 0322106 (Dec. 18, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The Union first contends that the arbitration panel exceeded its powers, or imperfectly executed those powers because each member of the arbitration panel did not state the specific reasons and standards he used in making his choice on each unresolved issue, as is required by General Statutes §7-473c(d)(1). The City responds that the arbitrators have stated that the reasoning and standards stated in the award were adopted by all of the members of the arbitration panel.

    Section 7-473c(d)(5) states in relevant part that "[t]he decision of the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall be in writing and shall include specific reasons and standards used by each arbitrator in making his decision on each issue." The Union has submitted legislative history arguing that the policy behind this portion of the statute is that each arbitrator reveal his independent thought process in the award.