General Statutes §
[…] The plaintiffs allege they conducted a diligent search and could not locate Zajchonski, who is liable for half of the judgment, $1,805.78. The plaintiffs claim Zajchonski has left the country and returned to Poland. The defendant Kwiatkowski argues the plaintiffs have not made a good faith effort to collect from Zajchonski because they have not pursued all the avenues available, and have not exhausted all efforts to locate him. The defendant Kwitakowski alleges the debt could be collected in Poland.
General Statutes §
52-572h (g) provides that, after "good faith efforts by the claimant to collect from a liable defendant . . . the court shall determine whether all or part of a defendant's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages is uncollectible from that party, and shall reallocate such uncollectible amount among the other defendants."The defendants provided an affidavit from Charles Sienkiwicz, of Bi-Tech, Inc., who conducted an investigation.