State v. Palacios, No. Cr 18-75255 (Dec. 5, 1995) ( 1995 )
[…] State v. Palacios, No. Cr 18-75255 (Dec. 5, 1995) ( 1995 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION On November 18, 1992, the Defendant pleaded nolo contendere to Assault in the Second Degree and Unlawful Restraint in the First Degree, and on January 15, 1993, he was sentenced to seven years in prison.

    Section 54-1j of the Connecticut General Statutes reads as follows:

    (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises him of the following: "If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the