Newman v. Newman, No. 30 69 68 (Mar. 26, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 2939 ( 1993 )
[…] Cappetta, 196 Conn. 10, 16, 490 A.2d 996 (1985). This standard articulates the right of children in custody cases to be placed in an environment where they are not abused and neglected but rather where they are loved and nurtured."

    G. S. v. T. S., 23 Conn. App. 509, 582 A.2d 467 (1990).

    The court acts pursuant to General Statutes, Sec. 46b-56(b) which provides:

    "In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference, provided in making the initial order the court may take into consideration the causes for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation if such causes are relevant in a determination of the best interests of the child."

    The court could simply state that it agrees with the CT Page 2950 Family Relations report and order the move to North Carolina because he has not offered to pay $400 a week support and the court cannot, on the evidence in this case, justify such an order.