Ryan v. Inland Wetland Agency, No. Cv97-0142828s (Jul. 15, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8914 ( 2002 )
[…] The Commission's findings and conclusions are amply supported by the record. The proposed conservation easement was rejected, in substantial part, by the applicants. The proposed conditions which it refused plainly are related to the Commission's responsibility to balance the needs of the environment with those of the developer. The plaintiffs have not demonstrated that the Commission's findings are not supported by substantial evidence.

    5. Reasonable and prudent alternatives

    Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-41 (b)(2), "[i]n the case of an application which is denied on the basis of finding that there may be CT Page 8918 reasonable and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less adverse impact on wetlands or watercourses, the commissioner or the inland wetlands agency, as the case may be, shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate. . . ."

    In accordance with this provision, the Commission suggested that the applicants investigate "improvements to the conservation easement document that includes the protection of the wetlands from the introduction of herbicides, pesticides, and other chemical agency.