Ryan v. Inland Wetland Agency, No. Cv97-0142828s (Jul. 15, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8914 ( 2002 )
[…] Whatever the status of those discussions, plaintiffs argue that the question raised in this appeal is whether the Commission can lawfully impose on an applicant the condition of purchasing property in order to fulfill the applicant's statutory obligation to "present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity." General Statutes § 22a-41 (b)(2).

    As previously noted, General Statues § 22a-41 (b)(2) requires that when an application is "denied on the basis of the finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity" the commission must propose "the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate." It is well established that the applicant, not the commission, bears the burden of demonstrating that reasonable and prudent alternatives do not exist. Huck v.