He has been argumentive, stubborn and hardheaded. For every action on the plaintiff's part, there has been an equal and opposite reaction. I find that the defendant has been the first to cause the commotion most of the time.
Jamie has expressed fear of his father. The court finds that the defendant has never abused the children and finds that any fear of physical harm on the part of any of the children is not well founded. Jamie, as previously noted, is now 15 years of age. He is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference. Section
46b-56 (b) of the General Statutes requires the court to "be guided by the best ``interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of CT Page 7876 the child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference." That does not mean the court must follow the child's wishes, but give consideration to the child's wishes. That the court has done and, indeed, has given consideration to the other children's wishes as well.