Candlewood Vil. Condo. v. Leaska Condo., No. Cv980581117 (Sep. 19, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 11324 ( 2000 )
[…] (Plaintiffs Motion For Reconsideration, July 24, 2000).

    Contrary to Candlewood's assertion, this court carefully considered the CIOA issue presented in Willow Springs wherein the court held that the definition of purchaser contained in § 47-202 (25) applied to the CT Page 11326 accrual provision for common elements contained in § 47-277 (b)(2).Id., 25. Section 47-202 (25) provides in relevant part: "Purchaser means a person, other than a declarant or a dealer. . . ." A dealer is "a person who owns either six or more units . . . Section 47-202 (11). Section 47-277 (b) provides in relevant part that "a cause of action for breach of warranty of quality, regardless of the purchaser's or association's lack of knowledge of the breach, accrues: . . . (2) as to each common element, at the time the common element is completed and first used by a bona fide purchaser."