Downing v. Jameson, No. Cv96-0323910 S (Nov. 13, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 358 ( 1998 )
[…] The vehicle accelerated down the driveway, striking the CT Page 13133 plaintiff, William Downing, causing injuries as outlined in the complaint.

    In addition to the negligence action against the defendant, Peter Jameson, the plaintiff seeks recovery against the Hertz Corporation on two grounds: (1) Hertz breached its contract with the plaintiff by renting him an unsafe vehicle; and (2) Hertz is vicariously liable for the negligence of Peter Jameson, pursuant to § 14-154a of the Connecticut General Statutes.

    That section reads:

    Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.

    Hertz moves for summary judgment claiming that it is not a proper party to the action because the rental vehicle was owned by another corporate entity, Hertz (U.K.) Limited.