Champagne v. Williams, No. Cv99 0594412 S (Dec. 3, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 16087 ( 2001 )
[…] Either way, any possible agreement cannot be enforced because of the Statute of Frauds, §
52-550 of the General Statutes.8 The July 23 agreement did not purport to convey any land, and certainly did not convey the parcel in question. In support of the proposition that the statute was satisfied by the alleged handshake, the plaintiff argues that the map9 on which the "lot to be conveyed to [Champagne]" is a writing and that it is signed by the surveyor, and thus the statute is satisfied.Section
52-550 states that "[n]o civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent for the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property. . . ." Even if the map constitutes such a memorandum, which issue I do not decide, there is no evidence that it is signed by an agent. The map does carry the signature of Martin Post, apparently a surveyor.