Hunt v. West Haven, No. Cv00-0274165-S (Jul. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9019 ( 2002 )
[…] Walker v. Lombardo, 2 Conn. App. 266, 269,477 A.2d 168 (1984).

    General Statutes § 38a-336 (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334. . . ." Section 38a-334 (a) sets out the types of vehicles which must carry underinsured motorist coverage. The statute provides, "private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363" must be covered by underinsured and uninsured motorist insurance. General Statutes §38a-334 (a). A private passenger motor vehicle is defined as a: "(1) private passenger type automobile; (2) station-wagon-type automobile; (3) camper-type motor vehicle; (4) high-mileage-type automobile, as defined in section 14-1; (5) truck-type motor vehicle with a load capacity of fifteen hundred pounds or less, registered as a passenger and commercial motor vehicle, as defined in said section, or used for farming purposes; or (6) a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined in subdivision (12) of said section. It does not include a motorcycle or motor vehicle used for public or livery conveyance." General Statutes § 38a-363 (e).

    West Haven argues that a police cruiser is not the type of vehicle that is required to carry underinsured motorist coverage.