Hunt v. West Haven, No. Cv00-0274165-S (Jul. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9019 ( 2002 )
[…] App. 427, 431, 755 A.2d 219 (2000). "If a moving party's papers CT Page 9021 are insufficient to discharge his burden of showing that no material fact is genuinely in issue, the opposing party does not have to produce contravening material." Walker v. Lombardo, 2 Conn. App. 266, 269,477 A.2d 168 (1984).

    General Statutes § 38a-336 (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334. . . ." Section 38a-334 (a) sets out the types of vehicles which must carry underinsured motorist coverage. The statute provides, "private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363" must be covered by underinsured and uninsured motorist insurance. General Statutes §38a-334 (a).