Hunt v. West Haven, No. Cv00-0274165-S (Jul. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9019 ( 2002 )
[…] Doty v. Shawmut Bank, supra, 58 Conn. App. 431.

    West Haven also moves for summary judgment on the ground that there is no genuine issue of material fact and it is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law because Sullivan was not underinsured. West Haven argues that it is a self-insurer and as such is able to claim the statutory minimum of $20,000 for underinsured motorist coverage. West Haven contends that Sullivan was sufficiently insured because the limits of her automobile insurance coverage exceeded the statutory minimum.

    General Statutes § 14-129 (a) provides: "Any person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the commissioner as provided in subsection (b) of this section." Section 14-129 (b) provides: "The commissioner may, in his discretion, upon the application of such person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when he is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person."

    The court cannot reach the issue of whether Sullivan was underinsured because West Haven has failed to meet its burden of establishing the absence of any genuine issue of material fact. West Haven has not submitted any evidence to establish that it is self-insured. The only evidence that West Haven offers is the sworn affidavit of Sandra Lorusso, West Haven's risk manager, who avers that West Haven is a self-insured entity and that its policy was not reduced to writing. Lorusso admits, however, that West Haven had not filed any documentation with the insurance commissioner. Additionally, West Haven has not submitted its certificate of self-insurance, which, pursuant to General Statutes § 14-129 (b), is issued by the insurance commissioner "when he is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of the ability to pay judgments obtained against such person." It is therefore concluded that because West Haven has not provided evidence that it is self-insured, there remains a genuine issue of material fact as to this issue. Doty v. Shawmut Bank, supra,58 Conn. App. 431.