Hall v. Errichetti Development Group, No. Cv00-0159640s (Jul. 16, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 125 ( 2001 )
[…] The court, however, may not consider such facts outside of the complaint when deciding a motion to strike. Accordingly, because the plaintiff has failed to allege in her complaint that the removal of the general partners and the forfeiture of their assets in the partnership are proper remedies pursuant to the limited partnership agreement, such prayers for relief may not be legally awarded.The plaintiff alternatively argues that even if the limited partnership agreement fails to provide for the removal of the general partners, §
34-37 provides a statutory basis for such removal. Section34-37 provides that "[i]n any case not provided for in this chapter or sections34-300 to34-434 , inclusive, the rules of law and equity, including the law merchant, shall govern." The plaintiff argues that because §34-37 provides the court with general equity powers under the Connecticut Uniform Limited Partnership Act (CULPA), the court can order the removal of the defendants as general partners for breach of a fiduciary duty.