Haji-Ahmend v. Lake, No. Cv 98 0162876 S (Sep. 30, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 13167 ( 1999 )
[…] The plaintiff Abdillahi Haji-Ahmed alleges that the defendant Kimberly Lake operated a motor vehicle in reckless disregard of General Statutes § 14-222, and that the violation of this statute was a substantial factor in causing injuries to the plaintiff. The plaintiff further alleges that the defendants Munro and Lynn Lake are liable for Kimberly Lake's recklessness under the family car doctrine.

    The defendant first argues that this count does not state a claim for recklessness because it does not state additional reckless conduct, but merely restates the negligence claim. Section 14-295 of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section . . . 14-222, CT Page 13168 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury. . . ."

    Here, the plaintiff, by alleging that the defendant acted with reckless disregard in operating a motor vehicle in violation of § 14-222, and that this violation was a substantial factor in causing injury, has adequately stated a claim under § 14-295. SeeCarta v.