Haji-Ahmend v. Lake, No. Cv 98 0162876 S (Sep. 30, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 13167 ( 1999 )
[…] Blasko, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 328351 (September 9, 1997, Stodolink, J.). Accordingly, Munro and Lynn Lake cannot be held liable for Kimberly Lake's recklessness under the family car doctrine. See id.

    COUNT FOUR

    The plaintiff alleges that the defendant owner of the car, Ford Motor Credit Corporation Inc., is liable for the reckless conduct of the defendant driver, Kimberly Lake.

    Section 14-154a of the General Statutes provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." "[T]he damages recoverable under 14-154a include treble damages, whenever treble damages are properly assessed against the operator." Gionfriddo v. Rent A CarSystems, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 285, 472 A.2d 306 (1984).