Meyer v. Hein, No. Cv 18-8732 (Nov. 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 14229 ( 2002 )
[…] Ms. Hein offered pictures of the premises to establish safety defects. Upon voir dire, however. it was determined that a majority of the pictures related to premises inhabited by other tenants and therefore were irrelevant. or were pictures relating to the basement previously inspected by Mr. Vololvsky and found not to present a safety hazard. Finally. Ms. Hein offered no evidence as to her disability claimed as a special defense.

    Law

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-4a provides that "(a) rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with Subsection (a) of Section 47a-7." Conn. Gen.