Meyer v. Hein, No. Cv 18-8732 (Nov. 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 14229 ( 2002 )
[…] Upon voir dire, however. it was determined that a majority of the pictures related to premises inhabited by other tenants and therefore were irrelevant. or were pictures relating to the basement previously inspected by Mr. Vololvsky and found not to present a safety hazard. Finally. Ms. Hein offered no evidence as to her disability claimed as a special defense.

    Law

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-4a provides that "(a) rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with Subsection (a) of Section 47a-7." Conn. Gen. Stat. 47a-7 provides, in pertinent part, that a landlord shall comply "with all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting CT Page 14231 health and safety . . . and make all repairs . . . to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. . .". The court concludes that the testimony of the Building Official and the Fire Marshall conclusively establish that no condition existed on the premises which would pose a health or safety risk. No such violation existed which would have statutorily relieved Ms.