Meyer v. Hein, No. Cv 18-8732 (Nov. 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 14229 ( 2002 )
[…] No such violation existed which would have statutorily relieved Ms. Hein from the obligation to pay rent.

    In reference to Ms. Hein's claim of disability, it is noted that she offered no testimony as to this disability. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23c provides a prohibition on eviction of certain tenants except for good cause. Subsection C provides for people physically disabled "but only if such disability can be expected to result in death or to last for a continuous period of at least twelve months." Ms. Hein offered no such evidence.

    Conclusion

    For the above stated reasons the Court finds no violation of any applicable building codes which would pose a threat to Ms. Hein's safety. The Court orders judgment to the plaintiff for immediate possession of the premises.