Gladstone v. Grinnan, No. C-91-0316424 (Dec. 15, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 14124 ( 1995 )
[…] Finally, the plaintiff claims that the defendants do not explain how acceptance of the offer of judgment would have exposed them to liability in the federal litigation. The plaintiff argues that the claim for contribution against the Grinnans would have been determined by the plaintiff's recovery from SNET, not by the amount the defendants agreed to pay the plaintiff.

    In the defendants' reply memorandum, they present a statutory construction argument regarding the portion of § 52-192a which states that "the plaintiff may . . . file . . . a written ``offer of judgment' . . . offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain." The defendants propose that the phrase "sum certain" modifies both the phrase "stipulate to a judgment" and the phrase "offering to settle the claim underlying the action."