Fazzone v. Dice, Maloney, Lenz Malloy, No. Cvnh 9509-7100 (Jul. 2, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The defendant objects to the plaintiff's motion to amend arguing that the failure to include the names of the garnishees in the writ of attachment constitutes a defect in the service of process because the sheriff was not directed to serve the garnishees. The defendant argues that a defect in the service of process cannot be precluded from abatement under General Statutes § 52-123.

    General Statutes § 52-45a provides in pertinent part: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint . . . ." "[T]he writ . . . directs the sheriff or some other proper officer to seek out the defendant [or garnishee]. . . and to summon it to a particular sitting of a particular court on a specified day. 1 E. Stephenson, ConnecticutCivil Procedure (2d Ed. 1970) § 18. The [writ] . . . is the