Fazzone v. Dice, Maloney, Lenz Malloy, No. Cvnh 9509-7100 (Jul. 2, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] A challenge of the court's personal jurisdiction must be raised within 30 days of the filing of an appearance otherwise it is deemed to be waived. Practice Book §§ 142, 144; see also Bridgeportv. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 180, 554 A.2d 728 (1989).

    General Statutes § 52-123 states in pertinent part: "No writ CT Page 5194 . . . shall be abated . . . for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

    If a writ contains a defect, General Statutes § 52-128 permits the plaintiff to "amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ . . . without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on payment of costs at thediscretion of the court . . . ." (Emphasis Added.) General Statutes § 52-128.