Fazzone v. Dice, Maloney, Lenz Malloy, No. Cvnh 9509-7100 (Jul. 2, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Catov. Cato, 226 Conn. 1, 18, 626 A.2d 734 (1993). A defective writ affects the personal jurisdiction of the court. Brunswick v. InlandWetlands Commission, 222 Conn. 541, 551, 610 A.2d 1260 (1992). A challenge of the court's personal jurisdiction must be raised within 30 days of the filing of an appearance otherwise it is deemed to be waived. Practice Book §§ 142, 144; see also Bridgeportv. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 180, 554 A.2d 728 (1989).

    General Statutes § 52-123 states in pertinent part: "No writ CT Page 5194 . . . shall be abated . . . for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."