In Re Angellica W., (Jan. 6, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 326 ( 1997 )
[…] App. 36-37. The court finds that the evidence clearly and convincingly demonstrates that these minimal contacts and visits do not rise to the level of interest, concern and responsibility as to the CT Page 333 welfare of the child required by the statute. This child has been abandoned within the contemplation of General Statutes §§45a-717 (f)(1) and 17a-112 (b)(1).

    2. No Ongoing Parent-Child Relationship

    An absence of an ongoing parent-child relationship, the amended ground asserted by Dennis, has a two-pronged test as is evident from the language of General Statutes § 17a-112 (b) (4). Clear and convincing evidence must demonstrate the absence of a relationship "that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day to day basis, the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child. . . ." Clear and convincing evidence must also demonstrate that "to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to best interest of the child."