In Re Angellica W., (Jan. 6, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 326 ( 1997 )
[…] She remained there until August of 1996.

    On November 2, 1996, Beth gave birth to her sixth child, Briana, whom Beth brought each day to court and whom Beth nursed throughout the trial. Beth maintains that she has been sober for 19 months, that is, since entering the Coventry House in June of 1995. She currently has her 18 month old daughter, Skyla, and her two month old daughter, Briana, living with her.

    ADJUDICATION

    1. Abandonment

    Abandonment, the first ground asserted by the petitioner is defined by General Statutes § 45a-717 (f)(1) as a parent's failure "to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of [his or her] child . . . ." The statutory definition differs from the common law concept of abandonment wherein an intent to abandon totally and permanently must be proved. See, e.g., Litvaitis v. Litvaitis, 162 Conn. 540,547, 295 A.2d 519 (1972); Kantor v.