Gerrity Company, Inc. v. Spencor Construction, No. 332298 (Aug. 5, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 7396 ( 1992 )
[…] On this occasion, the plaintiff has presented testimony and documents both as to its claim that payment is due and as to the defense of accord and satisfaction.

    The trial court's function in deciding an application for a prejudgment remedy pursuant to 52-278a et seq., is "to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a judgment will be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in a trial on the merits." Bank of Boston, Connecticut v. Schlesinger, 220 Conn. 152, 156 (1991); New England Land Co., Ltd v. DeMarkey, 213 Conn. 612,620-21 (1990). Section 52-278k C.G.S. provides that upon the filing of a motion to dissolve the court may vacate or modify any prejudgment remedy "upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy at an initial hearing thereunder," that is, a determination of lack of probable cause. Kukanskis v. Griffith, 180 Conn. 501, 504 (1980).