Lipschitz v. Ruff, No. 9812-29868-Nb (Mar. 10, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 5413 ( 1999 )
[…] To be successful a tenant must demonstrate actual and serious deprivation of the contemplated use. Gayle v. Young, supra. "The code violations must be substantial and a serious deprivation to health and safety for those to be grounds for a rent abatement or sanctions of any sort." Id.

    The special defense that defendant is entitled to the protection of General Statutes Sections 47a-20 and is also unavailing. Section 47a-20a entitled "Actions deemed not retaliatory" states, "Notwithstanding the provisions of section47a-20, the landlord may maintain an action to recover possession of the dwelling unit if:(1). . . . for nonpayment of rent. . . ." See, Maretz v. Apuzzo, 34 Conn. Sup. 594 (1977).

    Judgment for possession may enter in favor of plaintiff for nonpayment of rent.

    Tanzer, J.

    CT Page 5418

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 9812-29868-NB

Citation Numbers: 1999 Conn. Super.