Agnello v. Urbano, No. Cv 00 0273689 S (Oct. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 13469 ( 2002 )
[…] Also, the Wallingford city engineer testified that there was a method of diverting the water from the defendants' property without adversely impacting the plaintiffs' property. Accordingly, they are liable on the first branch as well.

    B
    The plaintiffs have brought an action to quiet title to the triangular shaped parcel of land. "All actions to quiet title are governed by General Statutes § 47-31. the provisions of which are mandatory."Allen v. Johnson, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 00 83610 (March 12, 2002, Cremins, J.). General Statutes § 47-31 provides in relevant part that "[a]n action may be brought by any person claiming title to. or any interest in. real or personal property, or both. against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it. . . ." Subsection (f) of § 47-31 provides that "[t]he court shall hear the several claims and determine the rights of the parties, whether derived from deeds. wills or other instruments or sources of title, and may determine the construction of the same, and render judgment determining the