In Re Heather D., (Nov. 13, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15160 ( 2001 )
[…] As amended on September 27, 2001, the petition alleged two statutory grounds for termination of John D.'s parental rights. The first alleged ground was that the child had been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental omission or commission, i.e., that there had been sexual molestation or exploitation, severe physical abuse, or a pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being. C.G.S. § 45a-717 (g)(2)(B). The second alleged ground was that there was no ongoing parent-child relationship, i.e., "the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child." C.G.S. § 45a-717 (g)(2)(C).