Bloomingdale Road Ltd. v. Greenwich, No. X02-Cv 99-0160321 S (Oct. 2, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The court conducted a two-day hearing, at which the parties presented the testimony of five witnesses.

    Standard of Review

    The issue before this court is whether either of the plaintiffs has established probable cause as to any of their claims, and the amount of damage as to which probable cause is established. Nash v. Weed Duryea,236 Conn. 746, 749 (1996); Calfee v. Usman, 224 Conn. 29, 37 (1992); NewEngland Land Co. v. DeMarkey, 213 Conn. 612, 620 (1990); Augeri v. C.F.Wooding Co., 173 Conn. 426, 429 (1977).

    Section 52-278d authorizes a trial court to issue a prejudgment attachment upon a determination of "whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." As the Supreme Court stated in Calfeev. Usman, supra, 224 Conn. 36-37 CT Page 12171

    The trial court's function is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a judgment will be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in a trial on the merits. New England Land Co. v.