Jackson v. Tammy Marin Administrator Estate, No. 0122633 (Jul. 29, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

    Additionally, General Statutes § 45a-439 provides:

    Distribution when there are no children or representatives of them. (a)(1) If there are no children or any legal representatives of them, then, after the portion of the husband or wife, if any, is distributed or set out, the residue of the estate shall be distributed equally to the parent or parents of the intestate, provided no parent who has abandoned a minor child and continued such abandonment until the time of death of such child, shall be entitled to share in the estate of such child or be deemed a parent for the purposes of subdivisions (2) to (4), inclusive, of this subsection.

    Jackson has shown that Jayza was born out of wedlock, was a minor child at the time of her death, and died intestate. Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-438b(1) and General Statutes §45a-438a, Jackson may be considered a parent for the purposes of the distribution of the estate if, prior to Jackson's death, his paternity was established by a court of competent jurisdiction.