Jackson v. Tammy Marin Administrator Estate, No. 0122633 (Jul. 29, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Roberts Administrator,204 Conn. 760, 769, 529 A.2d 194 (1987). Jackson made no claim he did so.

    Jackson relies on General Statutes § 45a-438b, as modified by Public Act P.A. 91-109.

    The legislature passed Public Act 91-109 in 1991, amending General Statutes § 45a-438b subsequent to the Ganim decision.

    Public Act 91-109 was passed to ease the manner in which men may establish paternity of a child after the child is deceased. General Statutes § 45a-438b now provides that in order for a living father to establish paternity after the death of a child, paternity may be established "prior to the death of such father by a court of competent jurisdiction." Jackson previously had failed to claim or show that he had established his paternity of the decedent by having his paternity established by a court of competent jurisdiction. Jackson has now done so in the Bristol Probate Court.