Jackson v. Tammy Marin Administrator Estate, No. 0122633 (Jul. 29, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] "The law governing descent and distribution emanates from the legislature and is purely statutory. . . . The legislature has, by statute, carved out exceptions to the statutes governing descent and distribution to deprive an ostensibly rightful heir, falling within the ambit of those exceptions, of an otherwise CT Page 5123-I lawful inheritance." (Citations omitted.) Hotarek v. Benson,211 Conn. 121, 125-26, 557 A.2d 1259 (1989). A father's right to inherit from the child's estate is set forth in General Statutes §§ 45a-438b and 45a-439. General Statutes § 45a-438b provides:

    Distribution of intestate estate of child to father where paternity established after death. For the purposes of this chapter, the father of a child born out of wedlock shall be considered a parent, provided paternity is established (1) priorto the death of such father by a court of competent jurisdiction or (2) after the death of such father by the probate court, provided paternity established after death is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit from or through the child unless it is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the father has acknowledged in writing that he is the father of the child and has openly treated the child as his. (Emphasis supplied).

    Additionally, General Statutes § 45a-439 provides:

    Distribution when there are no children or representatives of them. (a)(1) If there are no children or any legal representatives of them, then, after the portion of the husband or wife, if any, is distributed or set out, the residue of the estate shall be distributed equally to the parent or parents of the intestate, provided no parent who has abandoned a minor child and continued such abandonment until the time of death of such child, shall be entitled to share in the estate of such child or be deemed a parent for the purposes of subdivisions (2) to (4), inclusive, of this subsection.

    Jackson has shown that Jayza was born out of wedlock, was a minor child at the time of her death, and died intestate. Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-438b(1) and General Statutes §45a-438a, Jackson may be considered a parent for the purposes of the distribution of the estate if, prior to Jackson's death, his paternity was established by a court of competent jurisdiction.