Saga Solutions v. Sherwin-Williams Co., No. Cv01 0073513s (May 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5834 ( 2002 )
[…] The UCC contains a statute of frauds provision. Pursuant to the section, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable unless the contract is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent.2 It is not in dispute that the price of the software exceeded five hundred dollars and that there was no written contract evidencing the purchase. The statute, however, contains exceptions to the requirement of a written contract.

    General Statutes § 42a-2-201 (3) (b) provides that a contract for the sale of goods costing in excess of five hundred dollars would still be valid and enforceable, even if not in writing, "if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made." The court finds that the defendant has admitted, through the testimony of Frank Bednarz and statements by counsel for the defendant in court, that a contract for the CT Page 5836 purchase of Goldmine software was made between Dennis Robb, acting on behalf of Sherwin-Williams, and the plaintiff.3