Saga Solutions v. Sherwin-Williams Co., No. Cv01 0073513s (May 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5834 ( 2002 )
[…] Much of the focus of this case has centered around whether another exception to the statutes of frauds is applicable, i.e., whether the software was received and accepted by Sherwin-Williams. See General Statutes § 42a-2-201 (3) (c). Under that exception, the court would need to determine whether the defendant accepted the software because of its failure to make an effective rejection of it.4 Pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-2-602 (1) "[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." The court would thus need to determine whether the defendant rejected the software within a reasonable time and whether the defendant seasonably notified the plaintiff of its rejection.5