Gmac Mortgage Corporation v. Barclay, No. Cv-99-05937115 (Jun. 15, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Phan v.Delgado, supra, 41 Conn. Super. Ct. 372-73.

    Likewise, in the present case, Barclay has not sustained her burden of proof that she was not served pursuant to § 52-57 (a). See StandardTallow Corp. v. Jowdy, supra, 190 Conn. 53. Accordingly, the court denies Barclay's motion to dismiss.

    The court also denies Barclay's motion to open the judgment of strict foreclosure because the court had personal and subject matter CT Page 7331 jurisdiction over the foreclosure action. General Statutes § 49-15 provides that "[a]ny judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." See also Farmers Mechanics Bank v. Kneller, 40 Conn. App. 115,670 A.2d 324 (1996). Title vested in GMAC on January 11, 2000, and pursuant to § 49-15, the judgment cannot be opened. Accordingly, the court denies Barclay's motion to open the judgment of strict foreclosure.

    Stengel, J.