State v. Fuessenich, No. Cr 18 73111 (Nov. 13, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] State v. Fuessenich, No. Cr 18 73111 (Nov. 13, 1996) ( 1996 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT'S MOTION FORPERMISSION TO APPEAL On October 1, 1996, this Court dismissed the Violation of Probation charge pending against the Defendant because the State represented to the Court that the only evidence it had was a positive narcotics test, the results of which had been suppressed by another judge of this court.

    Pursuant to § 54-96 of the Conn. General Statutes, the State moves for permission to appeal from this Court's dismissal of the violation of probation proceedings. Sec. 54-96 provides as follows:

    Appeals from the rulings and decision of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.

    A. JURISDICTION

    The defendant first argues that the State's Motion For Permission To Appeal the court's dismissal of the Violation of Probation charge, should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because on October 21, 1996, the State filed a civil appeal of the dismissal.