Hardisty v. Woodbury Zoning Commission, No. Cv95 0128499s (Dec. 2, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The Zoning Commission finally argues that if, arguendo, the court were to sustain Hardisty's appeal, the court should remand this matter to the Zoning Commission for a further hearing. Moreover, the Zoning Commission argues that it would constitute an impermissible judicial usurpation of the administrative functions of the Zoning Commission for the court to direct what action the Zoning Commission should take.

    General Statutes § 8-2 (a) establishes that zoning commissions "may provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception . . . subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values."