Guimont v. Franckling, No. Cv 01-0811430 S (Feb. 14, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 2578-am ( 2003 )
[…] CT Page 2578-an

    The court examined the language of the act and found that while it does permit employers to claim reimbursement against a third party causing personal injury to the employee, it is specific as to the injury to which the right to recovery applies. In reviewing the specific language of General Statutes § 31-293, providing that "[T]he claim of the employer shall consist of (1) the amount of any compensation which he has paid on account of the injury which is the subject of the suit" (emphasis added), the court concluded that "[t]he statute does not provide for claims for other injuries in other lawsuits . . . [I]t does not include the intervention of the employer in a suit brought against a party not responsible for the work-related injury" and denied the motion to