Lavalle v. Capitol Electrical Constr., No. Cv02-05 12659s (May 23, 2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Standard Tallow Corporation v.Jowdy 190 Conn. 48, 54, 459 A.2d 503 (1983). The defendant, a limited liability company, has a place of business at 122 Spring Street, Southington, Connecticut. (Summons and Sheriff's Return.) The court's personal jurisdiction over the defendant is, thus, readily determinable from the record. The defendant's motion to dismiss based on lack of personal jurisdiction is, accordingly, denied.

    The defendant also moves to dismiss based on improper venue. General Statutes § 51-345 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "all civil process shall be made returnable to a judicial district as follows . . . (3) If either or both the plaintiff or defendant are residents of this state, to the judicial district where either the plaintiff or defendant CT Page 6409-n resides. . . ." As previously noted, the defendant has a place of business in Southington, Connecticut, and its agent for service resides in Bristol, Connecticut. The record further indicates that the plaintiff resides at 90 Pleasant Avenue, Forestville, Connecticut.