The plaintiff objects to the motion to dismiss and claims that the requirements of the long arm statute have been met so as to provide jurisdiction.
[…] The defendant argues that, because subsection (a)(4) is written in the present tense ("owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state"), they must have owned the property at the time of service rather than at the time the cause of action arose.
"When the words of a Statute are plain and unambiguous, we need look no further for interpretive guidance because we assume that the word themselves express the intention of the legislature." Caltabiano v. Planning Zoning Commission,
211 Conn. 662 ,666 (1989). The long arm statute (section52-59b (a) Connecticut General Statutes) allows the court to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident individual "(a)s to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated. . ." The statute then enumerates four acts, one of which is ". . .(who) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state." Connecticut General Statutes section52-59b (a)(4).The instant complaint alleges that plaintiff's cause of action arose out of defendants' ownership of property in New London, Connecticut.