Hernandez v. Warden, No. Cv95-2098 (May 29, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6921 ( 2002 )
[…] The sole error involved the type of procedure that would be followed at any future parole hearings. This mistake is of a different order of magnitude than errors that constitute gross misadvice." Id.

    In the matter before this Court, the petitioner discussed the state's plea offer with Attorney Ruane. Attorney Ruane advised the petitioner that "as a general rule, parole can be granted after serving half the sentence, but that their regulations change, and so it would be up to the parole board." Tr. (Jan. 31, 2002), at 41-2. General Statutes §54-125a (b)(1) in relevant part requires that: "No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under [§ 54-125a (a).]"2 Murder, as defined by General Statutes § 53a-54a, is one such enumerated offense.