Cove v. Board of Tax Review, Norwalk, No. Cv 91 0116496 (Feb. 14, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 821 ( 1997 )
[…] The plaintiffs also argue that in 1990 four of the current plaintiffs each obtained a 10% reduction in their assessment, and that, although such reductions were subsequently rescinded, they constitute an "admission by conduct" that all the subject units were erroneously assessed.

    The subject of uniformity was addressed by the Connecticut Supreme Court in Ralston Purina Co. v. Board of Tax Review,203 Conn. 425, 434, 525 A.2d 91 (1987). In order to obtain relief by way of an appeal from a board of tax review, the plaintiff must prove that there was a violation of General Statutes § 12-64. Id. General Statutes § 12-64 provides that all nonexempt property "shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors. . . ."

    The Supreme Court also held that "[i]n order properly to carry out the mandate of § 12-64 in its present form, three steps are required. (a) The fair value of property as of the assessment date must be determined.