Leasing Tech. Int. v. Uniscribe Prof., No. Cv01 0181875 S (Jul. 23, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 547 ( 2002 )
[…] "In Connecticut, replevin proceedings are governed by statute rather than by the rules that apply to common-law actions of replevin." Corneliov. Stamford Hospital, 246 Conn. 45, 49, 717 A.2d 140 (1998). General Statutes § 52-522 provides, in relevant part: "In an action of replevin, no cause of action, except of replevin or for a conversion of the goods described in the writ of replevin, may be stated." General Statutes § 52-515 states: "The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damagesfor such wrongful detention." (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, "depreciation in value during the period of detention is a proper element of damages in an action of replevin." Faulkner v. Marineland, Inc.,18 Conn. App. 1, 2, 555 A.2d 1001 (1989); see also Staub v.