Litchfield Feed Grain v. Glyndon Valley, No. Cv 020087023 (Jul. 2, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8229 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiff next served the defendant by certified mail/return receipt, which was received and accepted by the defendant.

    The court concludes that the defendant has actual notice in this matter CT Page 8231 and is not prejudiced by this service. In addition, General Statutes § 52-72 allows the plaintiff to amend defective civil process. As the court in Olympia Mortgage Corp. v. Klein, 61 Conn. App. 305, 309,763 A.2d 1055 (2001) indicated; "[T]he legislature, by enacting §52-72, clearly provided parties an avenue to correct a procedural error concerning . . . process." Therefore, the court as to this ground denies the defendant's motion to dismiss.

    Lack of Personal Jurisdiction

    The defendant claims that Connecticut's Long Arm Statute does not apply as to foreign limited liability companies.