In Re David W., (May 7, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5882 ( 2002 )
[…] For example, General Statutes § 46b-150a (c), which applies to minors' petitions for emancipation, provides, in pertinent CT Page 5885 part: "Upon finding at the hearing or any time during the pendency of the proceeding in the Probate Court, that reasonable cause exists to warrant an examination, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party, may order the minor to be examined at a suitable place by a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist appointed by the court." General Statutes § 46b-54, which applies to proceedings for dissolution of marriage, provides, in pertinent part: "The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties at any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or children. The court may appoint counsel on its own motion, or at the request of either of the parties or of the legal guardian off any child. . . ."

    On the other hand, in other related statutes, the legislature has also used the term without expressly limiting the court's authority to bring its own motion to cases already pending before it.