In Re David W., (May 7, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5882 ( 2002 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Jonathan M., supra, 255 Conn. 219 "[W]here a statute . . . sets prerequisites to suit by a particular plaintiff, a plaintiff not meeting the statutory criteria lacks standing and the court is said to lack jurisdiction over the case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pinchbeck v. Dept. of Public Health, 65 Conn. App. 201, 206,782 A.2d 242, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 928, 783 A.2d 1029 (2001).

    The petitioners' applications are governed by General Statutes §45a-614. Section 45a-614 provides: "The following persons may apply to the court of probate for the district in which the minor resides for the removal as guardian of one or both parents of the minor: (1) Any adult relative of the minor, including those by blood or marriage; (2) the court on its own motion; or (3) counsel for the minor." The respondents contend that neither petitioner meets the statutory criteria.

    In the application for court initiated removal of guardianship, the petitioner is listed as the Bristol Probate Court and the application is signed by the clerk of that court.