In Re David W., (May 7, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5882 ( 2002 )
[…] On the other hand, in other related statutes, the legislature has also used the term without expressly limiting the court's authority to bring its own motion to cases already pending before it. For example, General Statues § 45a-616 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "If any minor has no parent or guardian of his or her person, the court of probate for the district in which the minor resides may, on its own motion, appoint a guardian or co-guardians of the person of the minor, taking into consideration the standards provided in section 45a-617. . . ." General Statutes § 45a-670, which applies to applications for guardianship of mentally disabled person, provides, in relevant part: "An application for guardianship may be filed by the court on its own motion of by any adult person. . . ."

    Therefore, when the legislature intends to limit a court's power to bring its own motion to cases that are already pending before it, it generally uses language that makes its intent clear.