In Re David W., (May 7, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5882 ( 2002 )
[…] Ford, 52 Conn. App. 522,527, 727 A.2d 254 (1999). Practice Book § 1-22(a) provides, in pertinent part: "A judicial authority shall, upon motion of either party or upon its own motion, be disqualified from acting in a matter if such judicial authority is disqualified from acting therein pursuant to Canon 3(c) of the Code of Judicial Conduct. . . ." In addition, General Statutes § 45a-623 provides, in pertinent part: "In any proceeding under sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, that is contested, the Court of Probate shall, upon motion of any party other than a party who made application for the removal of a parent as a guardian, under rules adopted by the judges of the Supreme Court, transfer the case to the Superior Court. In addition to the provisions of the section, the Court of Probate may, on the court's own motion or that of any interested party, transfer the case to another judge of probate, which judge shall be appointed by the Probate Court Administrator from a panel of qualified probate judges who specialize in children's matters. . . ." A party who questions the impartiality of a probate court judge who has initiated an application for removal of guardian may protect the right to be heard by a neutral judge by invoking these procedures.