Bauer v. Redding Zoning Board of App., No. Cv 00 034 02 07 S (Jul. 9, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 9039 ( 2001 )
[…] The record shows that the subject building was nonconforming only with respect to the setback. The record also reveals that the ground coverage of the building was not enlarged and that the height limits for the remainder of the building were not exceeded. Accordingly, the court finds that the ZBA reasonably applied the regulations to the facts and that the renovations to Ely's building were allowed under the § 5.17.2 of the Redding zoning regulations.

    B
    Whether the Redding ZBA Improperly Conducted Multiple Public Hearings
    General Statutes § 8-7d (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "in all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter and a hearing is required on such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences."