Nathan v. Marcinkeviciene, No. Cv 96 0560919 (Mar. 7, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 2941 ( 1997 )
[…] General Electric Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 529354 (July 25, 1995 Hennessey, J. 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 455);Oppici v. Arata, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 273935 (August 30, 1991, Hadden, J.,6 CSCR 906); McCarthy v. Fingelly, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 268839 (May 28, 1991, Katz, J.). CT Page 2946

    The plaintiff counters that General Statutes § 42-110a (4) defines "trade" and "commerce" as including "the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease . . . of . . . any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state." In support of her argument, the plaintiff relies onHorowitz v. Cottle, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 9104-4378 (July 9, 1992, Vertefeuille, J.). In Horowitz v.