Slater v. Town of Manchester, No. Cv94-0123127 (Dec. 15, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 14211 ( 1995 )
[…] The Town has moved for summary judgment in its favor, CT Page 14212 contending that Haslam was not acting within the scope of his employment when the collision occurred, but was undertaking an unauthorized personal errand instead.The plaintiff's claim against the Town is based on General Statute §
7-465 , which provides that a town is liable for the conduct of its employees if the employee "was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment. . ." In response to requests for admission filed by the Town, Haslam admitted that at the time of the collision, he was not engaged in any business related to his employment with the Town, he was not engaged in any activity which fell within the scope of his employment, he did not have permission