State v. Peart, No. Cr 18-71370 (May 24, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 5720 ( 1999 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
    The defendant Wilbert Peart, hereinafter referred to as acquittee, moves under General Statutes § 17a-593 for release or discharge from the custody and jurisdicton of the Psychiatric Security Review Board ("board"). The board submitted a report dated December 4, 1998 recommending that the court deny the acquittee's request for discharge.1 The court held a hearing over three days when the state objected to the acquittee's motion and the court heard testimony from a number of witnesses.

    Under General Statutes § 17a-593(g), after the hearing the court "shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee, and, considering that its primary concern is the protection of society" either order the dismissal of the acquittee's motion for discharge or order the acquittee discharged from custody. It is the acquittee's burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he should be discharged. General Statutes § 17a-593(f).