Hebert v. City of Ansonia, No. Cv-98-0063004s (Jun. 11, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 275 ( 2002 )
[…] In this case, it is undisputed that Ansonia did not have any mandatory procedures or directives regarding the maintenance of the transfer station and left the manner of maintenance to the exercise of the discretion of its employees. Thus, to prevail on his claim that the maintenance functions were ministerial, the statute and regulations that Hebert relies upon must prescribe the conditions for CT Page 7406 maintenance of the transfer station.

    In his memorandum, Hebert has cited General Statutes § 7-148 (c)(6) (ii)1 and various sections of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies regarding solid waste disposal areas. The statute merely provides that is it within the scope of municipal power to "create, provide for, construct, regulate and maintain all things in the nature of public works and improvements." It is neither prescriptive, directive nor mandatory.