Almonte v. Blumenthal, No. Cv97 0572948 S (Nov. 21, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11334 ( 1997 )
[…] In Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner ofEnvironmental Protection, 226 Conn. 792 (1993), our Supreme Court affirmed that under § 4-183 the Superior Court lacks jurisdiction to hear an administrative appeal in the absence of a statutory provision requiring the agency to provide an opportunity for a hearing to determine a party's legal rights, duties or privileges.

    General Statutes § 19a-59c provides: "The Department of Public Health is authorized to administer the federal Special Supplemental Food Program for Women Infants and Children in the state, in accordance with federal law and regulations." (Emphasis added.) The federal regulations governing the WIC program provide in pertinent part: "The state agency shall provide a hearing procedure whereby a food vender . . . adversely affected by a state or local agency action may appeal the action." 7 C.F.R. § 246.18.