Almonte v. Blumenthal, No. Cv97 0572948 S (Nov. 21, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11334 ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiff is seeking a review of such agency action through the means of this appeal brought pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act [UAPA], § 4-166 et seq.

    Defendant moves to dismiss the appeal claiming that plaintiff has no statutory right to a hearing and thus no statutory right to appeal. CT Page 11335

    The UAPA, § 4-183 (a), provides the right to an administrative appeal to a "person who has exhausted all administrative remedies . . . and who is aggrieved by a final decision. . . ." Section 4-166 (3) (A) defines "final decision" as "the agency determination in a contested case." Section 4-166 (2) defines "contested case" as a "proceeding. . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held."

    In Summit Hydropower Partnership v.