Johnson v. Campo, No. 553378 (Jul. 25, 2000) , 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 598 ( 2000 )
[…] Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-183 supports the conclusion that double or treble damages may be imposed vicariously on an employer. That section provides as follows: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." General Statutes § 52-183.

    The separate mention of negligence and recklessness in General Statutes § 52-183 supports an inference that the legislature anticipated employer liability for recklessness damages in addition to ordinary negligence damages.