Afscme, Council 4 v. Norwalk Board, No. Cv-05-0705874-S (Jul. 18, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 7988 ( 1997 )
[…] New Haven v. AFSCME. Council 15Local 530, 208 Conn. 411, 416.1 This is an exception to C.G.S. § 52-418a and that exception is to be "narrowly construed." Id. 417. The question for this court involves the lawfulness of enforcing the award. Board of Trustees v.Federation of Technical College Teachers, 179 Conn. 184, 195. The burden is on the plaintiff to prove clearly that enforcement would be unlawful. New Haven v. AFSCME Council 15, Local 530,supra 417.

    The plaintiff's public policy argument is based on a claimed violation of C.G.S. §§ 31-76c and 76e. The statutes make clear what the public policy of Connecticut is in regard to overtime pay. If a person works for one employer for more than forty hours a week the employee shall receive pay "at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." C.G.S. § 31-76c. The question then is what is his "regular rate" when he is employed under two separate contracts for two separate kinds of work.

    The plaintiff argues that the arbitrators failed to make their award conform to "the contract" (emphasis added). There are two contracts.