Guiliano v. Pincus, No. Hdsp-099070 (Nov. 30, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13927 ( 1998 )
[…] Allthe other terms of this lease will still apply." (Emphasis supplied)

    As between the plaintiffs and Pinkus who signed the lease, a rental agreement "on a monthly basis" was in effect at the time of the service of the notice to quit; hence it was proper to state "lapse of time" as the reason therein.

    Whether it was proper for the Notice to Quit to state "lapse of time" as the reason for evicting Whitney must be considered further since she did not sign the lease and claims that she was not a tenant."

    General Statutes Section 47a-1 defines "Tenant" as "the lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law. CT Page 13930