Maresca v. Town of Ridgefield, No. 31 16 66 (May 27, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 5314-i ( 1993 )
[…] Nevertheless, Maresca, in his memorandum of law, argues that the remedy provided by the Town Charter "is not only futile, but inadequate as a remedy for breach of contract" because "[t]here is no authority for the Board of Selectmen to award money damages for breach of contract to an employee." However, according to General Statutes, Sec.7-12, entitled "Duties of selectmen," the board "shall superintend the concerns of the town, adjust and settle allclaims against it and draw orders on the treasurer for theirpayment." It is most significant to recognize that, although he argues that the Board of Selectmen is powerless to award money damages, he neither cited controlling authority, nor submitted documentary evidence in support of this argument.