(Exhibit C to Plaintiff's Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.)
DISCUSSION The defendant claims that the Notice to Quit is invalid because it fails to track the language of C.G.S. §47a-23 which sets forth the grounds and form for a Notice to Quit. As set forth below, the Court finds that the Defendant was adequately apprised of the grounds for termination of the lease and the motion is denied.Under C.G.S. §
47a-23 (a), the grounds for a Notice To Quit include "when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated." Section47a-23 (b) requires that a defendant be notified of the "reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import." Although the language of the Notice to Quit is not identical to the statute, it does substantially track the language of the statute.