Thus, Neilsen argues that as a matter of law, the plaintiffs cannot state a legally cognizable product liability claim.
In response, the plaintiffs argue that Neilsen placed the dumpster on Minchin's property for the mutual benefit of both Neilsen and Minchin. The plaintiffs also argue that Neilsen received monetary consideration from Minchin for use of the dumpster. Thus, the plaintiffs argue that Neilsen is a product seller because it is a bailor of the dumpster.
Section
52-572m (a) defines "product seller" as "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. The term ``product seller' also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products." In B. A. Ballou Co. v.