Ketchale v. Unger, No. 396218 (Jul. 15, 1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Southington, 42 Conn. App. 292, 295-96,679 A.2d 404, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 98, 682 A.2d 1003 (1996); Brown v. Smarrelli, 29 Conn. App. 660, 664, 617 A.2d 905 (1992), cert. denied, 225 Conn. 901, 621 A.2d 284 (1993); ShelbyMutual Ins. Co. v. Evans, 20 Conn. App. 1, 5, 563 A.2d 1041 (1989); Rowe v. Godou, 12 Conn. App. 538, 542, 532 A.2d 978 (1987), rev'd on other grounds, 209 Conn. 273, 550 A.2d 1073 (1988); State ex rel, Perry v. Raacke, 19 Conn. Super. Ct. 248, 252,111 A.2d 37 (1953).

    Third, elsewhere in the statute the legislature did employ negative words. See General Statutes § 52-102b(c) ("No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h."); General Statutes § 52-102b(g) ("In no event shall any proportionate share of negligence determined pursuant to subsection (f) of section 52-572h attributable to an apportionment defendant against whom the plaintiff did not assert a claim be reallocated under subsection (g) of said section."). This evidences that when the legislature used negative words and when it omitted to use such words, it did so with deliberation and discrimination. See Bruttomesso v.Northeastern Conn. Sexual Assault Crisis Services, Inc.,242 Conn. 1, 13, 698 A.2d 795 (1997); Caulkins v. Petrillo,200 Conn. 713, 717, 513 A.2d 43 (1986); Spates v. Robinson, 179 Conn. 381,384, 426 A.2d 776 (1979); Jones v. Civil Service Commission,175 Conn. 504, 509, 400 A.2d 721 (1978).

    Fourth, subsection (b) of General Statutes § 52-102b provides, inter alia, that "[i]f the apportionment complaint is served within the time period specified in subsection (a) of this section, no statute of limitations shall be a defense or bar to such claim. . . ." Thus, if an apportionment complaint is not served with the prescribed time period, the statute of limitations may be a defense to such a claim.