Ketchale v. Unger, No. 396218 (Jul. 15, 1998) ( 1998 )
[…] That there may be a statute of limitations defense to such a claim, however, strongly suggests that the 120 day time period itself is not mandatory and not jurisdictional. "[E]ach part or section [of a statute] should be construed in connection with every other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole. Thus, it is not proper to confine interpretation to the one [part] to be construed." (Internal CT Page 7909 quotation marks omitted.) Sears, Roebuck and Company v. Board ofTax Review, 241 Conn. 749, 761-62, 699 A.2d 81 (1997).

    The court recognizes that subparagraph (f) of § 52-102b provides: "This section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." That the statute provides the exclusive "means," that is, procedure, for adding an apportionment defendant does not, in light of the application of the foregoing tests, militate that the 120 day period is mandatory.