Fezaj v. Fezaj, No. Fa99-0156679 (Feb. 28, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2405 ( 2002 )
[…] This CT Page 2409 Court has determined that the defendant's earning capacity has not changed since the date of the dissolution of marriage. If the plaintiff wishes to challenge the defendant's earning capacity as found by the trial court, the plaintiff must file a Motion to Open Judgment to be heard by the trial court on this issue. Therefore, the remaining issue is to determine whether either party is entitled to a change in the existing child support obligation based upon any statutory criteria.

    STATUTORY CRITERIA
    C.G.S. Section 46b-86 (a), entitled "Modification of alimony or support orders and judgments" states in part that ". . . any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support . . . may anytime after . . . be modified by said court upon a showing of substantial changes in the circumstances of either party or upon the showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines . . . There shall be rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than 15% from the child support guide lines is not substantial . . ."

    As stated above, the trial court previously determined that the defendant's gross earning capacity was $700 per week and his net earning capacity $560 per week.