State v. Curtis, No. Cr97-134066 (Jan. 29, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 264 ( 1998 )
[…] This statutory time period is subject to being "extended by the court for good cause shown. . . ." Id. A hearing in probable cause on the 1988 murder charge never took place due to the defendant's incompetency. The defendant now argues that if he was competent in 1992, when he was enrolled in college courses, the statutory time period was thereafter violated since no hearing in probable cause ever took place. No authority is cited to support this assertion.

    Section 54-46a(a) provides that "[t]he accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause."

    The issue of waiver was the subject of the decision in Statev. Ramos, 201 Conn. 558, 570 A.2d 9 (1986). The court stated: "The existence of the waiver depends on ``the unique circumstances of each case'; Adams v. United States, ex rel.