State v. Curtis, No. Cr97-134066 (Jan. 29, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 264 ( 1998 )
[…] App. 199, support the contention that the earlier proceedings should be treated as absolute and final, thereby legally precluding any reinitiation of prosecution.

    General Statutes § 54-56d (m) was amended by the legislature in 1985 (Public Acts 1985, No. 85-288). At that time language was added requiring the court "dismiss, with or without prejudice, any charges for which a nolle prosequi is not entered when the time within which the defendant may be prosecuted for the crime with which he is charged, as provided in section54-193, has expired." General Statutes §54-193 (a) provides: "There shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d."

    The defendant has urged this court to adopt his view that under § 54-56d there is no lawful mechanism to reinstitute the prosecution in his case. The statute in question does not support his contention nor does any of the legislative history of this statute.